Riga
Riga:
+14.4°C Cloudy, overcast
New summer season flights from Riga Airport: Tampere, Odessa, Kazan, Aberdeen, Stavanger, Geneva, Catania, Liepāja, Madrid, Gothenburg (AirBaltic), Reykjavik, Bari (Wizz Air), Copenhagen (Scandinavian Air System) and Heraklion (Ellinair ). New carrier - RusLine. Enjoy the flight!

Print

The order how children cross the country border

The State Border Guard reminds the parents: as the school summer holidays set in and travel arrangements are being prepared, make sure what travelling documents are required for your children!

The travelling of children is regulated by Cabinet Regulation No 721 adopted on 03.08.2010 “Procedures by which Children Cross the State Border” (“the Regulation”). This Regulation prescribes the procedures by which children shall cross the State border of the Republic of Latvia.

A child under 18 years of age who is a national of Latvia (citizens of Latvia, non-citizens of Latvia or stateless persons who have been granted the status of a stateless person in the Republic of Latvia), departing for the countries of the Schengen Area (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Greece, Estonia, Italy, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Hungary, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, Spain, Switzerland, Germany, Sweden), must carry a valid travel document: a passport or a Latvian citizen’s identity card   (eID card). The Latvian citizen’s identity card can be used instead of a passport also when travelling to such EU Member States not belonging to the Schengen Area as Bulgaria, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom. The Latvian non-citizen’s identity card may not be used as a travel document.

Read also - Passport control: EU nationals

Children who are Latvian citizens, non-citizens of Latvia or stateless persons who have been granted the stateless status in the Republic of Latvia (Latvian nationals) will be able to travel from Latvia independently or accompanied by an authorised person (without showing any additional documents - for example, a notarised authorisation or consent) not only to the Schengen States, but also to those European Union Member States that have not joined the Schengen Agreement (Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania or Croatia).

The Regulation also sets out the procedure for a child’s crossing of the external state border without parents, in a group of school pupils.
In summer, during the school holidays, many people make plans to visit their relatives and friends living abroad. Not to spoil the joy of reunion for yourself and your relatives, remember about the child travel regulations. And even if your 15, 16 or 17-year old youngster is almost an adult already, he or she is still a minor and needs your timely notarised permission to independently depart from Latvia to a non-Schengen country.

If you have any queries or wish to clarify some child travelling issues or other matters regarding travel, do not hesitate to call the Border Guard 24/7 telephone No 67075718, 67075616, write to e-mail address or visit the State Border Guard’s homepage www.rs.gov.lv, sections „Border Crossing” and „Questions and Answers”.

Travelling with children

Under-age children* (residents of the Republic of Latvia under the jurisdiction of the Republic of Latvia) crossing the border with one or both parents have to present a valid travelling document – passport – during the border crossing. The passport of the parent must have a record of a kinship to the child. If the passport of the parent does not contain this entry, the birth certificate of the child or a notarially certified copy of the birth certificate of the child has to be additionally presented.

Please note that airport employees are required to refuse registration for children flying alone, unless they have properly executed documents, and we encourage parents to be disciplined and to ascertain whether the child has the necessary documents for travel.

 

Child cross border alone

A child crossing the border independently has to have a valid travelling document – passport and a notarially certified agreement of at least one parent or a guardian for independent travelling of the child over the border, as well as the birth certificate of the child or a notarially certified copy of the birth certificate.

Border crossing when accompanied by an authorized person

If the child is accompanied by an authorized person he/she has to have a valid passport, a notarially certified agreement of at least one parent or a guardian for travelling of the child over the border accompanied by this authorized person, as well as the birth certificate of the child or a notarially certified copy of it. In case one of the parents is a foreigner or a stateless person, a notarially certified agreement for independent travelling of the child over the border or power of attorney for travelling of the child over the border accompanied by the authorized person is required from the other parent (citizen of the Republic of Latvia).

Children can travel without a notarially certified power of attorney of the parents going on school trips in the group of students of the educational establishment. Travelling this way, the teacher accompanying the group must have a tour list for the educational establishment is issued by the respective educational establishment and approved by the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs. It replaces a notarially certified agreement of parents or guardians for travelling of the child to any member country of the European Union. It means that no documents must be certified by the notary: the parent authorization travelling abroad is attested by the mentioned list.

For general information on the procedure how persons cross the state border of the Republic of Latvia, including the information on the procedure how children cross the border please visit: website of State border guard:  www.rs.gov.lv , T: (+371) 67075616.

* According to Chapter 3, Article 1 of the Children’s Rights Protection Law: „A child is a person who has not reached the age of 18 years, except those persons who, in accordance with the law, reach earlier maturity by being declared emancipated minors, or who become married before reaching the age of 18 years.”